Official US data, September 2026
What it costs to keep a pet
Vet care prices were up 4.6% over the 12 months to September 2026, against up 3.7% for all consumer prices. Since January 2020 vet prices are up 53.0% and pet food up 24.9%. The average household spent $880 on pets in 2024.
Vet care, 12 months+4.6%Since Jan 2020: +53.0%Pet food and treats, 12 months+1.5%Since Jan 2020: +24.9%Grooming, boarding and other pet services, 12 months+3.6%Since Jan 2020: +40.0%Pets, supplies and accessories, 12 months+0.1%Since Jan 2020: +10.9%Household pet spending, 2024$880Vet services: $308
Vet care has outpaced inflation
Vet carePet food and treatsAll items (overall inflation)
Index rebased to January 2015 = 100, not seasonally adjusted
Every pet price we track
| Category | 12 months | Since Jan 2020 | 10 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everything for pets | +2.2% | +30.7% | +38.4% |
| Vet care | +4.6% | +53.0% | +69.4% |
| Pet food and treats | +1.5% | +24.9% | +27.4% |
| Grooming, boarding and other pet services | +3.6% | +40.0% | +50.8% |
| Pets, supplies and accessories | +0.1% | +10.9% | +15.8% |
| All pet services, including vet care | +3.1% | +46.8% | +61.4% |
| Pets and pet products | +1.3% | +19.2% | +23.1% |
| All items (overall inflation) | +3.7% | +30.6% | +39.6% |
To September 2026. "10 years" compares September 2016 with September 2026.
Household spending
Average spending per household in 2024, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey. See trends and breakdowns by income, age and region.
Pet insurance law
17 states have a law that specifically regulates pet insurance. See the state list.
Read the September 2026 report.
Sources
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
- BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)
- US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Surveys, calendar-year tables (mean annual spending per consumer unit)
- BLS Consumer Expenditure database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cx)
Checked 29 October 2026.